Site Search:

 

Public Apology And Correction

10/17/2017
Seek The Truth Blog

Public Apology And Correction:

A follower of William Branham has contacted us, asking that we correct our research page of the "1933 Baptism". The request:

"I was looking at what you wrote about the 1933. You showed a newspaper clip from June 2 that said there were 14 converts on that day from the revival, but the actual baptism took place 9 days later on June 11, 1933. That's when the light appeared and the commission to fore-run the second coming of Christ. Please put the correct details in your article. The way you've written it makes it sound like Branham wasn't telling the truth about the number of people there. Thanks."

This note is referring to a newspaper article of the Jeffersonville Evening News first found by www.searchingforvindication.com. While William Branham claimed that as many as 500 people were baptized in a spectacular event, and that the Associated Press printed the story in newspapers throughout the United States and Canada, only this one single article has been identified. While some have argued that "not finding it" is not proof that "it wasn't printed", we have the full collection of newspaper articles available in the local Louisville and Jeffersonville Public Libraries, and can confirm that William Branham's claim was false.

This being said, we stand by our statement: If anyone can find something incorrect on our website, and can provide proof that confirms our error, we will issue a public apology and correction.

The follower of William Branham who contacted us was unable to find proof of any existence of a newspaper article, or that William Branham held any such baptismal on June 11, 1933. In our conversations, however, we noticed that our research page described a "baptismal service" on June 2, associating it with the article describing Branham's fourteen converts. We suddenly realized that this was written based on the preconceived notion that William Branham actually ... had ... a baptismal service. Did he?

Every single aspect of Branham's claims have now been proven false, from the number of converts baptized to the number of people witnessing and more. Many of his claims are invalidated by his variations in the details of the story -- details which are so significant they would have been unforgettable. Since the newspaper reporter did not mention the baptism, we cannot assume that William Branham baptized a single person during the tent meeting in 1933. Our research page has been updated to remove this claim until evidence is identified that suggests otherwise.

Also, we realized in our conversations with the person who contacted us that it was difficult to identify the many inconsistencies with William Branham's claim. Not only would it have been difficult to identify the discrepancies from the mindset of one unwilling to admit Branham's false claims, it required painstaking time and energy to line up the details and list their many issues. Therefore, we have added the following list to the research page:

* William Branham claims the event happened June 15, 1933. The only mention of Branham's revival in any newspaper is June 2, 1933.

* William Branham claims he was a Baptist minister, ordained in the Baptist Church (55-0400), while government records confirm he was the pastor of the Billie Branham Pentecostal Tabernacle, ordained by Roy Davis into the Pentecostal Faith.

* William Branham claims a different number of people baptized depending upon which version of the story he told. In some places, Branham claimed as little as 120 were baptized (55-0724), while in others he claimed 500 were baptized (60-0210)

* William Branham claims a different "supernatural" event depending upon which version of the story he told. In some places there was no voice or commission, a "star whirled around", and he wasn't sure if it were an angel. (50-0813) In other versions of the story, he was aware of a voice, and claimed it was the voice of the god he was praying to. (60-0716)

* William Branham claims a different number of people were present to witness the baptism depending upon which version of the story he told. In some places, Branham claimed as little as 500 were present (the same number he sometimes claimed were actually baptized, 55-0724), while in other places he claims up to ten thousand. (60-0210)

* William Branham was not consistent on what the "voice from the heavens" said to him. In some places, he claims the voice said, "Someday you'll spread the Gospel throughout the world" (55-0724), while in other places he claimed that it said, ""As John the Baptist was sent to forerun the first coming of Christ, you'll have a Message that'll forerun the second coming of Christ." (59-1217)

* The population of Jeffersonville Indiana in 1933 was approximately 11,946. According to Branham's largest claim, a crowd the size of 87% of Jeffersonville was present. Yet Jeffersonville was a lawless gambling town, the baptism took place next to the casinos, and the townspeople would have been skeptical of the Pentecostal Tabernacle after Roy Davis was arrested for swindling, sleeping with an underaged woman from Tennessee, causing a large split in the church of Ralph Rader, and holding services filled with drunkenness and horseplay. (As described in local newspaper articles).

* William Branham claims that the story was picked up by the Associated Press, and that it made international news with a publication in Canada (60-0716). Yet as newspapers archives are made available (https://newspaperarchive.com, newspapers.com, https://newspapers.library.in.gov, etc.), it has been confirmed that the Associated Press did not print such an article. (other articles by the Associated Press exist for this date range).

* William Branham claims that all the local newspapers printed a story of the "mystery light", yet the local Louisville and Jeffersonville library records confirm that the story was not published.

* When William Branham introduces a "voice from the heavens" into the story, he parallels his baptism to the story of John baptizing Jesus in the Christian Bible. Instead of positioning himself as the parallel to the human (John), Branham parallels himself to the Divine Being (Jesus).

* Photographs have been presented by Branham's family as "proof" of the 1933 baptism. Yet there are no photographs of 500 people pre or post-baptism, nothing in the photograph that an confirm the date, and no record of a baptism after the tent revival. Did William Branham have a baptismal meeting as he claimed?

The updated research page can be found here:
http://seekyethetruth.com/Branham/resources-basics-1933baptism.aspx

The original article on searchingforvindication.com can be found here:
http://searchingforvindication.com/2013/06/24/What-The-Newspapers-Said-About-The-1933-Baptism/